use your smartphone to order drinks

GENERAL SUMMARY

This document contains the terms and conditions governing your use of the Tsjing application, as well as the privacy policy of Forum Group.

The use of the Tsjing app requires the processing of your personal data. Forum Group is committed to respecting your privacy. The privacy policy informs you about the purposes for and the manner in which Forum Group uses your personal data, the purposes of those uses and the entities we may disclose it to.

Please read this document carefully because the use of the Tsjing application and the services offered through it means that you consent to them.


USE TERMS

  1. INTERPRETATION AND DEFINITIONS
  2. 1.1

    For the purposes of these terms and conditions the following definitions shall apply:

    Tsjing Application or App: the application made available by Forum Group and allowing its clients to access certain services, such as placing orders at the venues supported by the App.

    Client or you: any natural person wishing to make an order trough the App, in accordance with these use terms.

    Forum Group or we: Forum Group BVBA, with its registered office at Sparrenweg 12, 3140 Keerbergen (Belgium), and with company number 534.703.590.

    Forum Group Services or the Services: the services that Forum Group makes available through its App.

    Intellectual Property Rights: all rights to inventions, patents, copyrights (including rights in computer software), databases, domain names, designs, trademarks, trade secrets, know-how and any other intellectual property rights (whether registered or unregistered), anywhere in the world.

  3. FORUM GROUP SERVICES
  4. 2.1

    The App is intended to allow you to place orders at the venues you visit that are supported by the App through their mobile phone or handheld device. Orders placed using the App will be sent automatically to the relevant organisation controlling the venue for completion.

  5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
  6. 3.1

    The client acknowledges that all Intellectual Property Rights in the App are owned by Forum Group.The client has no further use of the Intellectual Property Rights than those set forth in these use terms.

    3.2

    The client must abide by all intellectual property notices, information or restrictions contained in these use terms.

  7. CONDITIONS OF USE
  8. 4.1

    The client will not, nor allow third parties on its behalf to, copy, modify, reproduce, republish, post, transmit, sold, offer for sale, publicly perform, publicly display, redistribute, alter, reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, transfer, exchange or translate the App, nor to create derivative works thereof.

    4.2

    The App is currently made available to the client free of charge for his personal, non-commercial use only.

    4.3

    The client acknowledges that the terms of agreement with his respective mobile network provider (Mobile Provider) will continue to apply when using the App. As a result, the client may be charged by the Mobile Provider for access to network connection services for the duration of the connection while accessing the App or any such third party charges as may arise. The client accepts responsibility for any such charges that arise.

  9. SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
  10. 5.1

    In order to use the App, the client is required to have a compatible mobile telephone or handheld device, internet access, and the necessary minimum specifications.

    5.2

    The version of the App software may be upgraded from time to time to add support for new functions and services.

  11. LIABILITY DISCLAIMER
  12. 6.1

    Use of the App is at your own risk. Forum Group will not be liable for any losses suffered or costs following from or in connection with:

    • (a)the inability to access or use the App for any reason;
    • (b)damage to or corruption or failure of any device used in connection with the App, howsoever arising;
    • (c)if an event outside of the control of Forum Group takes place that affects the performance of the App or the Services.

    6.2

    To the maximum extent permitted by law, Forum Group gives no guarantee regarding the suitability of the App, and does not guarantee uninterrupted availability of Forum Group Services, nor that the App or the Forum Group Services will be error-free. Forum Group hereby disclaims all express and implied warranties with regard to the App. The App is provided "as is" and "as available".

    6.3

    Forum Group cannot be held responsible for the successful completion of any orders placed using the App. Such responsibility remains entirely with the entity controlling the associated venue.

  13. PRIVACY
  14. 7.1

    Forum Group will process the Client’s personal data in accordance with the privacy policy set forth below.

  15. DISPUTES
  16. 8.1

    Any claim, cause of action or dispute (claim) out of or relating to these use terms shall exclusively be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Brussels.

    8.2

    The laws of the Belgium courts will govern these use terms, as well as any claim that might arise between the client and Forum Group, without regard to conflict of law provisions.

  17. CHANGES TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
  18. 9.1

    Forum Group reserves the right to update the use terms at any time by notifying the client of a change when he or she uses the App. Your continued use of any Services following such changes means that you accept the revised privacy policy.


    PRIVACY POLICY

  1. SCOPE OF POLICY
  2. This privacy policy applies to your use of:

    Tsjing mobile application software (App) once you have downloaded it onto your mobile telephone orders handheld device (Device).

    any of the services accessible through the App (Services),

    This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that Forum Group collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully before using the App and our Services to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. It is important that you read the privacy policy carefully because anytime you use the App or our Services, you consent to the practices we describe in the privacy policy.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER
  2. The data controller is Forum Group BVBA, with its registered office at Sparrenweg 12, 3140 Keerbergen (Belgium), and with company number 534.703.590.

  3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
  4. We may collect and process the following data about you:

    Directly submitted information: information that you provide at the time of registering to use the App or any of the Services. The information you submit us may include age, sex, name, address, email address.

    Collected information:

    details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders, in particular those for food, beverages and other items consumed at the venues supported the App. We will also keep a history of your past orders, for future reference;

    Device information: we may collect information about the Device you use the App, including, where available, the Device's unique identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the Device's telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers;

    location information: the use of the App and the Services requires that we collect and process information about your actual location.

  5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
  6. We, as well as the entities with whom we share your personal data, may use such data for the following purposes:

    to register you or your Device, including when entering one of the venues supported by the App;

    to process your orders for food, beverages and other items offered at the venues supported by the App;

    to ensure that content from our sites or App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device;

    to support market analysis; and

    to facilitate marketing, including direct marketing (eg through newsletters).

  7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
  8. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group.

    We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

    in the event we have entered into a business partnership with these entities, such as the entities controlling a venue or the manufacturers or distributors of the items sold as such venues. These entities may use your information to make predictions about your interests and may provide you with promotional materials, advertisements and other materials.

    if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

  9. SECURITY
  10. We have put in place appropriate physical and technical measures to safeguard the information we collect in connection with the Services.

  11. YOUR RIGHTS
  12. You have the right to freely and without any justification ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

  13. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
  14. Under the Belgian act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy in connection with the processing of personal information (Wet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levensfeer ten opzichte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens / Loi de 8 décembre 1992 relative à la protection de la vie privée à l'égard des traitements de données à caractère personnel) you have the right to (i) request details about the information we collect and (ii) correct inaccuracies in that information. If you would like to make a request to access your information, please contact us at [email protected].

  15. DATA RETENTION
  16. We take reasonable steps to ensure that we retain information about you only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by applicable law.

  17. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
  18. We may change this privacy policy at any time. Any changes to this privacy policy will become effective when we make the revised privacy policy available on or through the App. Your continued use of any Services following such changes means that you accept the revised privacy policy.

  19. CONTACT
  20. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].